?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2007 @ 09:10 pm
Supernatural Lyrical Treats...  
...have a bite.

Was cleaning out part of my bookmarks *pats firefox* and saved everything I thought saveworthy but there's still tons of fanfic and other rec lists to sift through. Until I find the time to actually do that, here, let me point you to some lovely fanfics.

5 Supernatural Fic Recs, all gen

Never-Neverland by laguera25
Most of life passes unremarked; but there are moments that last forever and shape those that come after them. Locked in a room with who he hopes is Sam, Dean stands watch with a gun, a bottle of Beam, and four moments.
Thoroughly structured take on how the Winchesters became who they are. Enchanting writing and deep glances inside the characters's heads.
Complete - R: PG - Angst - One-Shot - Words: 8430 - Published: 3-11-07

Towards Dean by wine_into_water
He knows how ironic it all is, that the last steps he takes in his life are away from his father and towards Dean.
Beautifully crafted piece of writing - mesmerizing, achy and heartwrenching. The theme of loss and it's lingering presence is woven in skillfully and left me with a lump in my throat.
Complete - R: PG - Gen/Angst - One-Shot - Words: 2583 - Published: 3-10-07

Strange How Hard It Rains by somersaulter
He is standing in the middle of the parking lot, head tilted towards the sky.
Haunting and poignant portrayal of the brothers.
Complete - R: PG - Angst - One-Shot - Words: 858 - Published: 4-2-07

To Ease My Hurting by grim_lupine
The night that Jess dies, Sam sits in their hotel room, staring out the window with a beer to his lips, completely dry-eyed.
The numbness and desparation in this feels so real, as well as the strength provided by Dean. A lovely read.
Complete - R: PG - Angst - One-Shot - Words: 747 - Published: 4-3-07

One Week by faye_dartmouth
It's been a week since the exorcism, a week since Sam was not Sam, a week since they both knew a version of hell on earth.
Well written episode tag that nicley depicts how the brothers struggle to come to terms after the events of BUABS.
Complete - R: PG - Angst - One-Shot - Words: 4895 - Published: 4-15-07

More recs @ my Supernatural fanfic recs (mostly gen)

There's also the brand new asylum_spnfics hosting a Supernatural ficathon secret santa style for everyone attending the Asylum Convention. Sign-Ups are still running, so hop on to the bandwagon, folks, bip, bip, bip.

 
 
Current Mood: relievedrelieved
Current Music: Genesis - No Son of Mine
 
 
 
Steffilegoline on April 17th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Yay for pimpimg my community! :-p

Also, chapter 6 is almost done. You'll love Sam :-p
ヴェレーナ: sd readingongiara on April 17th, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
Since I got scared of well writing anything myself, that's the least I could do and I like the thought behind the ficathon, so.

chapter 6 is almost done. You'll love Sam
Awesome! *does happy dance* Sam in supportive little brother mode?
Steffilegoline on April 17th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
Sam in supportive little brother mode?


You seen the end of Croatan? :-p
ヴェレーナ: sam back darkongiara on April 17th, 2007 07:58 pm (UTC)
Eeeek *wibbles*
Steffilegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
*hurries*
ヴェレーナ: sd croatoanongiara on April 17th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
*nervous foot tapping*
Steffilegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Crap! Like three more lines and I can't get it right!
ヴェレーナ: Missouriongiara on April 17th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
*gives your muse cookie behind your back* No rush, you can do it!
Steffilegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
It sounds stupid! It's lame! It's cheesy!
ヴェレーナ: dean mehongiara on April 17th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC)
I'm sure that's your self-doubts speaking again and it's just fine ;)
Steffi: Dark Angel - Alec Medium Fellalegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
It's not it's not it's not!
ヴェレーナ: spoonongiara on April 17th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
Is too!

Alright, just give it time and maybe rephrase until you're more comfortable with it?
Steffi: Supernatural - Dean & Sam Comfort HOTHlegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
Too late I just sent it :-p
ヴェレーナ: jeff OMG YAYongiara on April 17th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
Well then, let's see *dives into not-cheesiness* ♥
Steffi: Supernatural - Dean & Sam Church HOTHlegoline on April 17th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
*has just watched the CRoatan ending again*
dragyn: da alec [badass]dragynville on April 17th, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC)
bip, bip, bip

hee! *loves on you* :D
ヴェレーナ: Jared 'mein Herz'ongiara on April 17th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
Hee, Normal was love *draws hearts around him*
Miamyeien on April 17th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Yummy recs! :D :D

I hate I don't have to read anything now grr *bookmarks for later use*
ヴェレーナ: sd brokenongiara on April 17th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Those are definitely worth the read *pats bookmarks function*
justfreefallinjustfreefallin on April 18th, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
Meming and I guess never reading because of ... well... no time.... *sigh*.
ヴェレーナ: so screwedongiara on April 18th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Meh. Da fällt mir ein, an der Uni fangen die Kurse jetzt nimmer Viertel nach an sonder immer entweder Punkt oder Halb. Hab mal naiv nachgefragt wieso das denn auf einmal eingeführt wurde und hab wohl die beste Antwort überhaupt bekommen: So können die Räume zeitlich besser ausgenutzt werden
O.o Ich wusste nicht ob ich lachen oder weinen sollte, mehr Zeit wird doch nicht geschafft WTF?
somersaulter: spn; deansam (suits!)somersaulter on April 19th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you for the rec. =)
ヴェレーナ: sd brothersongiara on April 19th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
My pleasure :-)