?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2007 @ 10:08 pm
Humor Me  
So, y'all know about those season 3 spoilers that have the whole fandom wearing Sam's bitch!face? Well, it looks like it's indeed the network and not Kripke that's behind all of it. Ostroff really doesn't get our show, does she? *shakes head*

So, there are going to be two new regular female hunters in season three. Beautiful, tough, smart and even better in their job than our Winchester brothers.
Kinda reminds me of early-season-two Jo. Which is another sad thing because why not use her? They spent some considerable time on establishing her character into one the fans seemed to grow into liking. More so than her appearance as an obvious love interest at the beginning. In my opinion, they could make so much of her and the remaining Road House crew as well as Bobby.

As it seems the network itself isn't that interested in paying attention to what potential lies in the characters that are already there just waiting to be exhausted to their fullest, but feel the need to bring in new flesh. I wonder if they failed to notice what happened to the first attempt to do just that with Jo? Well, looks like our writing team didn't:

I do know they have been fighting that very character addition for the length of the series. The network execs want a regular girl or two, Kripke thinks it's a bad idea.

I bet none of those execs has even seen a single episode or just are insensitive to what the show is about. Well, they want two new female hunters, I say bring them on. The fact that Kripke seems to loathe this idea just as much at least feeds me with the hope that he's going to make it as interesting and fun as possible. If anyone can turn this into a good storyline than it's the writers.

Who knows what kind of role the new characters are going to play eventually anyways. In fact, legoline had this idea that maybe they aren't written in as love interest at all but rather hunters in the very sense of the word. Hunting our boys. Now that's a theory I like. Humor me.

Is it September yet? Much likely, it'll be fun to see how harmless our worries are going to turn out on the screen after all :)
 
 
Current Mood: cynicalcynical
 
 
 
Steffilegoline on June 13th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
Well, well, well. You know how Cassie never turned up again when the fandom loathed her? :-)
ヴェレーナ: coffee splatterongiara on June 13th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
But then, I never had the feeling they intended to bring Cassie back in the first place. Route 666 seemed a pretty closed storyline to me. Besides, there was a rather positive reaction to Sarah from Provenance and we didn't see her again either. I'd say mainly the same reason applies here. ;)
(no subject) - legoline on June 13th, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ongiara on June 13th, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - legoline on June 13th, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ongiara on June 13th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jennifer: PeteOHHHdaydreamer1984 on June 13th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
I agree with Kripke!! BAD IDEAN!! keep it the way it is with Jo and Ellen popping in once in awhile!! WOOT WOOT!!

Oh i can't wait for Sept for 2 reasons! S2 on dvd and S3 on tv! YAYAYAYA!

PS: LOVE the icon!!!
ヴェレーナ: sam LOLongiara on June 13th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I really think those occasional reappearances worked quite well with the dynamics of the show but let's see what the new season brings :)

Oh i can't wait for Sept for 2 reasons! S2 on dvd and S3 on tv! YAYAYAYA!
Hee, damn straight. Hereby, I declare fall to my favorite season.

The sweet icon is by the talented potthead and I heart it.
Annemiek: Kripkeannemiek81 on June 13th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Did you do your audition yet? I just went and I think ive got a pretty good shot of getting the part :D Hope you get yours too ;p

Nah,all kidding aside, i hate Dawn, always have and knew she was gonna screw the show. I just have faith in Kripke and hope he works around it somehow! :D
ヴェレーナ: sd bunny earsongiara on June 13th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
LMAO Am currently rehearsing the choreography for my tough physical fighting scene with Dean in a headlock. If we don't enthuse the producers, I don't know who could ^___^

I just have faith in Kripke and hope he works around it somehow! :D
Same here and really, there isn't more we can do right now. Well, maybe we could swamp Dawn with the season one companion book so she can read up on the shows dynamics that she has problems grasping ;p
(no subject) - annemiek81 on June 13th, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ongiara on June 13th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sarah!: [SPN] Officer Dean.killmotion on June 13th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
SEE?! KRIPKE KNOWS HIS FANDOM. OUR BOYS = YAY. NEW GIRLS AS REGULARS = NAY. (Jo's good in my book as recurring, though. She doesn't need to be regular. Just a few eps will suffice for me.)
ヴェレーナ: sd bw routeongiara on June 13th, 2007 09:15 pm (UTC)
Hee, I'm still convinced Kripke's the biggest fangirlboy which should proove that the show works fine just as it is for guys too.

She doesn't need to be regular. Just a few eps will suffice for me.
Ditto. The here and there popping up of familiar faces seemed to work well with the dynamics of the show and its tow leads. Well, let's wait and see what they make of it in the end :)
(no subject) - killmotion on June 13th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
dimturien: Jared birddimturien on June 13th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
*headdesk* OSTROFF!!!!! *kills her*
ヴェレーナ: dean smugongiara on June 13th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm almost feeling sorry for her not getting the show's core *sad shake of the head*
another wingless angel: Dean keeping an eye on thingsrocketgirl13 on June 13th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
I must say i don't know if i could do with a permanent girl character. I don't want it to go all drama-fest and spend more of the hour with that and less time on actual hunting and interesting stuff. Plus less air with time for Jared and Jensen. Do not want that. ..
ヴェレーナ: sd brokenongiara on June 13th, 2007 10:33 pm (UTC)
I don't want it to go all drama-fest and spend more of the hour with that and less time on actual hunting and interesting stuff.
Exactly. Usually, given the fact that they persue the romantic angle, there's drama going to be involved and let's face it, with Dean's time running out, I can't really see any serious relationship evolve. They are going to have their hands full with going to find a way to get Dean out of that deal and squeezing girls in their lives just seems the wors timing ever.

Plus less air with time for Jared and Jensen. Do not want that. ..
Hehe, ditto.
(no subject) - rocketgirl13 on June 14th, 2007 02:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
paz_ on June 13th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
I don't know how I feel about about female characters being there all the time, especially if they rival (and surpass?) Sam and Dean in skillz yo.

I think I'm ok with there being women coming and going, but they have to be well written and played - I'd certainly love to see some kick ass hunter ladies every now and then, and they don't really have to be love interests. I thought this was going to be Jo at first, a strong female character who would be around to help the boys occasionally, but she kind of disappointed me in the end. I really wanted her to be that character. I feel that when they start making women appear like the spoilers say, all sexy and beautiful and omgawesome and barbie-like, it's The Coming of the Mary Sues cheap and predictable. That's not my show, and it pains me that they can't see that.

God, it figures the freaking network would be behind all this.

First, I want this to be confirmed. Then I want to wait and give our beloved Kripke a chance; I'm sure he'll do the best he can under the circumstances (I don't think I'd like to be in his place - fighting network decisions), and who knows? If he manages it, we might end up liking these girls. *fingers crossed*

In conclusion: more Bobby is needed! o/ *g*
ヴェレーナ: sd brothersongiara on June 13th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
they have to be well written and played - I'd certainly love to see some kick ass hunter ladies every now and then, and they don't really have to be love interests.
Exactly. Why show every character that's female and the same age as the guys as a romantic interest when it takes away a lot of the character's credibility and strength? And the way their exterior and their ages is discribed really sound Mary Sueish to me and not just as a means to simple be nice to look at.

I thought this was going to be Jo at first, a strong female character who would be around to help the boys occasionally, but she kind of disappointed me in the end. I really wanted her to be that character.
You got a point there. Though, I have to give them some points for molding her a bit more into a strong female character in BUABS. At least it was an improvement to the first times she appeared on the show all delicate and naïve. If only they could have starte off with her like that :/

I wonder if we can get a peake on them and an inofficial confirmation about those two once the first sides make the round? And nope, being Kripke these days can't be easy.

In conclusion: more Bobby is needed! o/ *g*
Certainly. He's going to be in three episodes of the first ten of the new season if sources are correct *squee*
(no subject) - paz_ on June 13th, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ongiara on June 14th, 2007 08:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
Angela: Devilmiss_faith_hope on June 14th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
This will definately be interesting to see, two female hunters eh? Maybe possible love interests for Sam and Dean? I would still like to see Jo return, she had changed a bit and I was starting to like her. When she first came on , she was alright and than when she almost hooked up with Dean, I didn't like her and saw her as a sister figure to the boys. Now, I think she could be useful when hunting down demons.
ヴェレーナ: Jess b&wongiara on June 14th, 2007 08:49 am (UTC)
Maybe possible love interests for Sam and Dean?
The first sides are up and definitely go in that direction. So far, I'm not impressed. Maybe it's also the fact that it is two at once, so both boys are all satisfied. What a coincidence *cough*

And I agree, there is a lot more potential in Jo that's just waiting to be exploited. But then, she's still alive and free to be pulled back into the scheme anytime the writers want. Let's wait and see what'll happen eventually.
That girl there.: spank me masterhe_will_save_me on June 14th, 2007 03:27 am (UTC)
I like girl hunters. Am I the only one that's happy about the potential babes with guns? Sorry fandom. I just love BOOBS. ♥

I love Bobby Singer though. Mmm, I heart him so much. His eyes are so pretty.
ヴェレーナ: coffee splatterongiara on June 14th, 2007 08:45 am (UTC)
Am I the only one that's happy about the potential babes with guns?
LOL and nope. It's not the fact that they are going to get female hunters, it's the fact that the way they put it, it screams like love interest and with this one year ahead of them fighting the 'deal', I just can't picture them in any kind of relationship, you know?
There are the first sides up which go in that seductive direction too. Not too impressed with this development so far. But who knows, the right actresses might actually make this interesting.
However, I'd certainly like to see a tough woman hunter, and just that, doing her job and kicking ass gracefully^^
(no subject) - he_will_save_me on June 14th, 2007 01:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
zora_sourit: Jenzora_sourit on June 14th, 2007 09:15 am (UTC)
Dude, i could have sworn I already harrassed you. But oh well, then I shall do it now :).

Thanks for the head's up, it's kinda good to know that the Krip is against it himself. Hope that'll work for us eventually :).
but who knows, maybe they're really going to be cool characters *ducks aways*
ヴェレーナ: jensen jeansongiara on June 14th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC)
who knows, maybe they're really going to be cool characters *ducks aways*
Hee, afraid to be tackled down? ^____^
And right, they could be. I just read the sparse sides up for both of the girls and I'm not too impressed but it could have been a whole lot worse too. Of course, the bigger picture is still missing and the right actresses may make this a blast. I'm willing to give them the benefit of the doubt LOL. For now, I don't want to panic and just as with Jo, I think the writers' team will do all their best to make it an interesting part of the show no matter what orders from above^^
(no subject) - zora_sourit on June 14th, 2007 10:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ongiara on June 18th, 2007 09:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - zora_sourit on June 18th, 2007 12:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
ヴェレーナ: dean hunted textureongiara on June 18th, 2007 08:55 am (UTC)
he could very well turn them into some form of trap that's been set up by the FBI to corner our boys, thus making Dean and Sam all the more weary and giving them all the more reason to STAY THE HELL AWAY FROM THEM.
Haha, love that theory. Let's hope Kripke sees it the same way^^ I'm pretty sure, though, they learned from the reaction to Jo as a love interest and try to work their way towards that a bit subtler next time around.
Yesterday, someone also mentioned over at supernatural_tv that 'regular' doesn't necessarily mean 'in ever episode' but rather as in reocurring and being ready on call whenever the actors needed for the show. Kinda gives me a bit of my peace of mind back too :)
Cami: spn | dean - fuck off!ilovemybaby on June 14th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
Okay, first of all, it's been ages I don't come here... MISS YA!! *huggles*

Second thing: two female hunters?? WTF, dude?? O.o
I'm glad Kripke deslikes the idea as much as us. I had no idea about this spoiler, but since I could sense it was no good news, I thought I should check. Thank God I did... and hopefully iy won't come true. *crosses all her fingers*

*huggles you some more*
ヴェレーナ: sd bunny earsongiara on June 18th, 2007 09:00 am (UTC)
*smishes* How are you doing? Also sorry for the late reply, uni's been being a pain in the ass lately^^

Anyway, someone over at supernatural_tv mentioned that 'regular' rather has contractual reasons - the actor's supposed to be ready on call for whenenver they want them - than meaning that the characters are in every episode which really calmed me down a great deal. My main concern was that they would drive around with two chicks in the backseat of the Impala which Kripke hopefully won't say yes to LOL

*huggles back*
(no subject) - ilovemybaby on June 18th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
x5valex5vale on June 14th, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
I would have preferred it to be a Kripke's idea.

It would have made sense somehow. And I liked it.

I'm sure Kripke is going to deal with this thing in the best way he can, but some people should just do their job and respect the other's.

I feel bad for Eric.
ヴェレーナ: Dean coffee ♥ongiara on June 18th, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
Me too, my friend, me too.

I'm sure Kripke is going to deal with this thing in the best way he can, but some people should just do their job and respect the other's.
Definitely. Sure, the CW wants to get as many viewers as possible but maybe it should let the writers do their job and they should stick to promoting the show (in which they could do way better, by the way).

For now, I trust in the Krip to make this as enjoyable as possible :)
(no subject) - x5vale on June 18th, 2007 11:20 am (UTC) (Expand)