?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2006 @ 12:15 pm
In My Time of Dying thoughts and ramblings  
So, I spent the last two days catching up on fanfics and I originally wanted to have finished a batch of icons for the season premiere by now but I got sidetracked. While typing on a long overdue email for ilovesn where I just wanted to give a small note about how I enjoyed the season premiere, this rather long ramblings ensued. So, I thought it best to feed my LJ since I got nudged (I'm working on it ;D) anyways.

I’ve seen the season 2 premiere some time Friday afternoon and OMG, I think I still haven’t recovered entirely. Totally blew me away. This episode actually had a somewhat more mature impression on me if that's even possible :) and there was a lingering suspense from the character's point of view carried throughout the whole episode that totally gripped, and weighed down on me. The season premiere sure kicked ass.

At first, I was worried about the reaper story line since it had been done on Faith already. But well, they managed to surprise me in a good way. They did a great job on subtly weaving this (super)natural story arc into the rather plot-heavy episode.
And I think what got me most about that interpretation of the reaper was that 'Tessa' actually wasn't evil like the malevolent kind, you know? She just played her part in the act that is life which presumably ends with death. Even better, she put quite an effort into actually talk to Dean and trying to take him by the hand to wherever the next step would have taken him. Considering their line of work and what events so concisely shaped their lives, she did good in trying to get him to understand what he will become if he stays inbetween the one world and the next.

But a big yay for Dean’s determination to get back to the world of the living. How he said that his family will die while he rods in the ground just about explains his character. Oh Dean, you keep fighting for them!

As he started to seriously consider going with Tessa, however, I was breaking for him a little. It’s tragic, really. He’s fought for his family all his life only to have it end like that? The only thing that got me going was the feeling that he still has that important job to do that LeGrange was talking about. Assuming that the guy didn’t lie to him then, of course.

Another thing I deeply enjoyed was the appearance of THE demon. Amazing casting there too. I wonder in what form this deal John made will catch up with the whole family because, seriously, there are always consequences, right? And more shocking, what exactly are those plans THE demon had (still has?) for Sam? What kind of link is it between him and all the other children? Is it a psychic connection solely? Is it a blood relationship? Is it something supernaturally caused? Will he be used as a host for some evil spirit? Is he some kind of human-demon hybrid?
Well, actually (and I’m sure it’s so uber cliché) I find the idea of Sam walking the line between good/evil quite interesting. He turning a little dark side…oh, please, give us at least one episode that deals with that. Pretty please?!

And John, whatever ghost whispering you thought only Dean had the right to hear, it better be for the good of the family. Somehow, I don’t think it concerned John’s sacrifice for Dean. Well, at least not exclusively. More likely, he gave away significant information they need to have for what lies ahead of them.
The fact that John had sent Sam away could be because he thought that Sam wouldn’t let him leave after he gave away his little secret(s) or because it really was information about Sam and his destiny. I’m so intrigued about the whole thing though, I only hope that the writers won’t drop that issue and dredge it up again whenever they think it’s appropriate. They better give us some clue as to what burden John put on Dean’s shoulders this time! Man, this is bugging the hell outta me!

But looking at the possibilities of what that secret could mean for them makes me all anxious for the next week and beyond. Keeping secret is never easy, rarely stays undetected and it sure as hell will challenge the brother's relationship. Can't wait to see what they'll come up with in that direction.

One of the times the episode made me cry was during that scene where John is sitting at Dean’s bed side who, still in the spiritual form, is pouring his heart out to his dad.

--You haven't called a soul for help. You haven't even tried. Aren't you going to do anything? Aren't you even going to say anything? […] I've given everything I've ever had and you're just going to sit there and watch me die?! And what the hell kind of father are you?--

The pain, the disappointment, how lost he sounds there - I think that one broke my heart good. Even though John can't hear him, in some way, it's the first time Dean actually stands up to his father defending not his family but himself. It also drives me mad, because just as THE demon pointed out, why can't John just tell his children how much they mean to him? Just a few reassuring, encouraging words to Dean to hold on? Come on, John, you can do better than that.

Speaking of John, I do love him anyways.

--Half the time we fight, I don't know what we're fighting about.--

Damn, that guy always gets to me ^.^ and Sam’s reaction to that was so heart breaking. The way he looked at this father then, like he knew there was something brewing underneath it all and he just couldn’t grasp it. Gosh, it amazes me every time anew just how much Jared can put into that eyes of his.

Not sure though I like the fact that John sent Sam away with nothing more than telling him that he always did the best he could, knowing that it will be the last thing he said to his youngest. Oh, Sam will be so pissed.

As for John’s speech to Dean in the end, he pretty much scared me as much as he did Dean. It was the right thing to do though. Dean needed to hear that from his father after everything demon!daddy threw his way during Devil’s Trap. It’s bad enough Dean can’t remember what happened during his out-of-body experience and how Sam fought for him. He and Sam still have time to sort things out but for John, it was his last chance.
And what a terrific job did Jeff do in his performance? Lips quivering, tears, breaking voice. *whimpers* But why on earth do they kill him off in every single show he appears on?!

Well, I just cling to the hope that somehow they’ll include flash backs or find some supernatural way to get John back. I mean, in Buffy they pulled quite a few folks back from hell, so I just hope they consider what Buffy would do in a situation like theirs ;D

There wasn’t so many scenes of the brothers together here but the few we got sure were beautifully done. The ouija board scene was one of them. How happy Sam was to get some proof that all is not lost. But oh, you could see how devastated Dean really was about the whole reaper thing. It’s like some bad déjà vu to the last time he cheated death. Dean’s had some very close calls by now. Let’s just hope he didn’t use up all nine lives yet. There are only so many devils you can make deals with.

Also, kudos to Kim Manners once again. This episode did get on well without a lot of visual ado. And as extremfefangirl pointed out, there were a lot of scenes shot in circles reflecting the circle of life. Good observation and it's those small, subtle things what I love so much about this show.

As for now. I’m off doing some graphics to keep going until Everybody Loves a Clown. And to let you in on a secret, I was always scared of pantomimes *creepy* but after seeing the preview clip for next week's ep, clowns come right after.
 
 
Current Mood: workingworking
 
 
 
ckllckll on October 1st, 2006 10:27 am (UTC)
I loved your review.During S2 we;ll learn about what John really said to Dean and what he really dealt with the devil.
Dean was always a daredevil and Death always flirted with him. John knew that Dean was stronger (younger?) to stay and be there for Sammy.
ヴェレーナ: Dean ligh blue - Hook Manongiara on October 1st, 2006 10:36 am (UTC)
Dean was always a daredevil and Death always flirted with him.
I really like that wording! It fits perfectly.

During S2 we'll learn about what John really said to Dean and what he really dealt with the devil.
Hopefully! Have there been some conformations about that i.e. sides or something? I mean I read a lot about Crossraod Blues but it's still rather vague. I mean Dean sure knows something, I just hope he doesn't think he'll have to carry it all by himself.
ckllckll on October 1st, 2006 10:56 am (UTC)
No new sides so far.
Sarah!: [SPN] Dean face.killmotion on October 1st, 2006 10:45 am (UTC)
Ok. GREAT review. Serisously. This part especially. I love quotage!


--You haven't called a soul for help. You haven't even tried. Aren't you going to do anything? Aren't you even going to say anything? […] I've given everything I've ever had and you're just going to sit there and watch me die?! And what the hell kind of father are you?--
Oh my God, me too. This whole episode is so good, I'm just on the brink of tears all 40 minutes of it.

I'm telling ya. Kim + Eric = OTP. XD
ヴェレーナ: meh - Scarcrowongiara on October 1st, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
I'm telling ya. Kim + Eric = OTP. XD
They are ^.^
Cami: SPN ~ too cuteilovemybaby on October 1st, 2006 11:40 am (UTC)
*closes eyes tightly*

*starts to say her new mantra*
I can't be spoiled. Don't let yourself be spoiled.
I can't be spoiled. Don't let yourself be spoiled.
I can't be spoiled. Don't let yourself be spoiled.


Guh, I hate when I can't read my flist... *pouts*

*hugs you tight*
ヴェレーナ: Dean coffee ♥ongiara on October 1st, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*
That sucks, when will you be able to see the new episodes? Hope you don't have to wait too long. I know it would kill me already as it is *huggles*
justfreefallin: Dean Season2 BW1justfreefallin on October 1st, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
This is a lovely review. I just got home from yet another birthday, the last in a row I hope. And this just get me in the mood of SN again. :D

I want to make Icons so badly, but there are already so many out there, but I still want to see yours! ;-)
ヴェレーナ: gloveongiara on October 2nd, 2006 07:46 am (UTC)
It's funny sometimes how everyone seems to be born around the same time of the year. There's a whole bunch of stuff for us coming up towards the end of October ;D Hope it wasn't only stress though and you enjoyed it some!

I want to make Icons so badly, but there are already so many out there
Yeah, it's a zoo out there. Just took a quick look at the newsletter and there are sooo many icon post it's unbelievable. But well, you can't rush perfection ^.^ we just take a little longer LOL
Mel: winchester dean redmad_about_dan on October 1st, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Awesome review!! I also loved the casting for the demon really good actor. I cried during most of the second half of the episode and the part where Dean asks John to help him also made me cry, because you normally see Dean as a tough, strong, independent guy but now its one of the few times when you can actually see his softer side, we can see a desperate and scarred Dean and that definitely got to me. Also the part when John comes back and asks Sam not to fight with him, and tells him that he tries to do his best with him was also really touching. But the part that really broke my heart is when John talks to Dean and tells him how he has always helped the family, and how he was always there to support him, how he made him grow up faster than he should, that momment right there was really sad.
ヴェレーナ: Jensen *sexy stare*ongiara on October 2nd, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
We can see a desperate and scared Dean and that definitely got to me.
Absolutely agreeing! And it actually made his character grow even more on me! I don't know if I'm a Sam girl any longer...I'd say I'm a brother girl.

But the part that really broke my heart is when John talks to Dean and tells him how he has always helped the family,
So true, I guess my crying started the moment I saw Johns lower lip tremble during his first words there. So deeply heartbreaking and how he tells Dean that he doesn't have to be scared. Aww, my heart in thousand tiny little pieces!

I didn't know it was possible but I guess I am beginning to love that series even more than I already did.
Mel: you me nowmad_about_dan on October 2nd, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC)
I didn't know it was possible but I guess I am beginning to love that series even more than I already did.

Same here =D
Lissie: I Love Youilovesn on October 2nd, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Is he some kind of human-demon hybrid?

OMG! that would be so CRAZY!

--You haven't called a soul for help. You haven't even tried. Aren't you going to do anything? Aren't you even going to say anything? […] I've given everything I've ever had and you're just going to sit there and watch me die?! And what the hell kind of father are you?--

OMG! i know. He was so sad and dismayed and pissed off.
I loved his acting in this ep. I LOVE HIM SOOO MUCH.

And what a terrific job did Jeff do in his performance? Lips quivering, tears, breaking voice. *whimpers* But why on earth do they kill him off in every single show he appears on?!

I know. It was amazing. He broke my heart *wants to cry* OMG! babes, why is he gone? WHY?

And as extremfefangirl pointed out, there were a lot of scenes shot in circles reflecting the circle of life. Good observation and it's those small, subtle things what I love so much about this show.

I never noticed that. I should watch it again and see. It was amazing.

LOVE YOU SOOOO MUCH Babes *ME + YOU = LOVE*
ヴェレーナ: spoonongiara on October 2nd, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
OMG! that would be so CRAZY!
Yeah, this show makes me think the most weird thoughts. I really don't think they'll go in that direction but that thought sorta occurred to me anyway. I like Sam human though and with visions and stuff like that :)

OMG! babes, why is he gone? WHY?
*holds you tight* I still hope we'll get to see him. Flashbacks? Necromancy? Mojos? There's gotta be a way! Poor John, I would have loved to see more of him and the boys together. I'm such a sucker for hot Winchester family kick ass demon fighting *sniff* So not fair!

LOL, wug you, sweetie ♥
Lissie: Curses! Foiled Againilovesn on October 2nd, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. It's crazy. :D

*holds back*

I know, i love them as a family. Dean almost had his family again. DAMN YOU KRIPKE!!!!!!

I know *sniff*

LOVE YOU FOREVERS *giggles*

*huggs&kisses* for my BFF
urbanxxdecay on October 2nd, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
At first, I was worried about the reaper story line since it had been done on Faith already
Haha I know! Immediately after Dean announced they were hunting a reaper, I was slightly disappointed. It was kind of like, awww you already hunnnttteeed one of those deeaannn. But I actually loved it!!

Definitely a yay for Dean's determination! It is just Dean. Totally Dean. Like I said in my rant, every character is absolutely in check!

Damn, that guy always gets to me
Papa Winchester = amazing. I love him.

And you also were talking about how much passion Jared puts into acting. Well, I LOVEEEE Jensen, but I can't resist Jared. He is such a great actor. He can say so much without saying anything at all, and I admire him for that. I also admire his hair, his moles, his rockin' abs, his smile....

OUIJA BOARD = LOVE. haha I just liked how Sammy did that. It was just so cuuuute.

And lastly, poor JDM. Can't keep a steady job. lol

CLOWNS ARE SO SCARY ZOMGZOMGZOMGZZZZ for realsies! Hold me! Idk if i'm going to be able to watch next eppy!
ヴェレーナ: Jessongiara on October 2nd, 2006 08:17 am (UTC)
Papa Winchester = amazing. I love him.
Amen to that! I still have to try to deal with him being dead in the story line though. So not fair.

I also admire his hair, his moles, his rockin' abs, his smile....
*flails* I guess Jared does have that effect :) Jensen isn't bad to look at either ♥ They're both totally adorable and grew so much when it comes to acting from their first roles to the Winchester brothers!

Hahah, OUIJA BOARD = LOVE. I had to smile a little when Sam pulled it out of the bag but it was such a great sweet scene.

And lastly, poor JDM. Can't keep a steady job. lol
One could think he only signs contracts that say his character will be killed of after a year at the latest somewhere in the small print ;D

*pets you* Clowns are nothing to be afraid of...right? Right? (my knees are wobbly too, wow we're such heroes ;D)
Kalenakalena_henden on October 3rd, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Love your review. This episode completely felt more "mature", like they are finally hitting their stride. And is it possible that this season is even more gorgeous?!! Did they get a new cinematograher? There was this misty glow enveloping the muted yet saturated colors. *sigh* This was truly the result of the stars aligning. Good writing, acting, directing, cinematograhy and editing coming together. It actually reminds me of the steady brilliance of Firefly which I've been rewatching this week. It wasn't the BEST EPISODE EVER. But it was solid, no major weak spots. Last season was riddled with great moments contrasting with horrible plot holes oftentimes within the same episode. If things continue like this (whoohoo!) then we are in for a hell of a ride!
ヴェレーナ: metallicarongiara on October 4th, 2006 09:14 am (UTC)
Did they get a new cinematographer? There was this misty glow enveloping the muted yet saturated colors.
They definitely change something about the look of the show. And it's worked out perfectly so far. I really hope they'll keep up this quality during the rest of the season!

Last season was riddled with great moments contrasting with horrible plot holes oftentimes within the same episode.
I agree, it could get a little messy at times when it came to chronology and such. Let's keep our fingers crossed that the writers used their summer pause for plotting the second season a little more thoroughly ;)
Well, I'm already anxious to see how the next episode will turn out.