?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 June 2009 @ 04:20 pm
Asylum 3: Amy, Samantha, Matt and Richard  
Next batch of Asylum 3 panel pics. All are clickable thumbs.

Amy, Matt and Samantha were adorable and sweet.

Unfortunately, I missed most of Richard's panels, but I bought a ticket for his Sunday coffee lounge to get my dose of Richard banter. He's so hilarious and chatty. I heart the guy.
At the autograph session, I had him sign a picture of his stage talk at the Creation convention in L.A. two months ago. As an explanantion, he's having his finger held out in a 'listen up, everyone' gesture on it. So, Richard looks at the picture and comments: It looks like I'm making a very important point. Which we both no ain't true. Then he started adding comments on the picture comic-style. Blah blah blah. Hee.
I also asked him whether he's finally got a tv set at home. He does. And he's started watching season one of Supernatural. Starting at the beginning as he said.



Samantha, Amy and Matt



































Richard Speight Jr. solo panel





Download zip file [19 images; ~6 MB].

Please don't claim as your own and please credit ongiara for the base if you use them for graphics or the like. Thanks.

More pictures coming up soon.
 
 
Current Mood: calmcalm
Current Music: Laura Marling - My Manic and I
 
 
 
bloemche: Disney_unrealistic_lovebloemche on June 3rd, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
Awww. Matt is so hot!
ヴェレーナ: Dean soapyongiara on June 3rd, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Yes, he is.
Veraraths_kitten on June 3rd, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Wow, those are very good pics! Too bad though you only caught the Sunday panel. Matt looked even better without the cap. ;)
ヴェレーナ: sam powersongiara on June 3rd, 2009 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks and *bites fist* I missed the whole panel on Saturday. So glad others took pictures though. Matt's easy on the eyes.
Veraraths_kitten on June 3rd, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
What did you do all Saturday, anyways? Did you also not get all your autographs on Friday, or was it photo ops?
ヴェレーナongiara on June 3rd, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC)
Pretty much spent Saturday standing in lines for various things. Had to get my Jared and Jensen autographs on Saturday and 5 photo ops. So, yeah LOL
Veraraths_kitten on June 3rd, 2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
I never had to wait long for the photo ops, thankfully. Then again, I always had the 'no posing-herd through' times... ;)
Anjacologne_chick on June 3rd, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Really cool pictures. Did you sit with vanee then?
ヴェレーナ: Jared [pointing the finger]ongiara on June 3rd, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC)
Yes, I did. At least the Sunday :)
Elodie: fangirlselodiek on June 3rd, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
Great pictures!
Lol, my favorite autographs (2) are from Richard too. :) I also love how, when asked a question, he goes for a 10 minutes story before answering, haha.
I loved Sam's new haircut. And Matt is hot. ;)
ヴェレーナ: Jared no heartsongiara on June 3rd, 2009 09:10 pm (UTC)
*points to your icon* WORD!

I also love how, when asked a question, he goes for a 10 minutes story before answering
Hee, that's Richard for you. :D
Tanja: Sam / Dean - the hugangels_cordy on June 3rd, 2009 07:47 pm (UTC)
Ohhh your pics are AWESOME!!!
Thank you soooooooooooooooo much for sharing!!!
*hugs*
ヴェレーナongiara on June 3rd, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks. Last year's pics turned out better, but at least this time I was physically closer. Ogling is what I live for LOL

*glomps*
Barbarasuch_jaunt on June 3rd, 2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
Runs away with the Matt hotness! :)
I think I was too far away as all my pictures came out terribly.

Love your Richard story he's such a nice guy, really genuine & friendly :D
ヴェレーナ: sam artistongiara on June 4th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I ♥ Richard. He's fun.

And yes, Matt is hot. *nodnod*
Beckyewanspotter on June 4th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Wow, how were Amy and Matt at this? I bet it was a bit of a shock.

AND SAMANTHA'S HAIR! OMG. Why did she cut it?
ヴェレーナ: jessongiara on June 4th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
Matt kept shouting either JENSEN! or MISHA! fangirl-like after every question he answered. Can't decide whether he did it to poke fun at the fandom, or if he just enjoyed teasing and making the crowd squee. And the crowd went nuts each and every time. ;)

Amy is tiny and sweet and brought with her a lively excitement.

As for Sam. justfreefallin asked her what had happened to her hair. Sam said it had caught fire.
.pippilottah on June 4th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
MATT! *happy sigh*
ヴェレーナ: Sam Oh no you didn'tongiara on June 5th, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
I second that sigh :D
circlingdown on June 5th, 2009 08:58 am (UTC)
Richard Speight Jr came up to me in the corridor afterwards and harrassed me XD He was like "hey, how are you? Are you alright? Did you have fun?" I was just standing there gawking XD XD
ヴェレーナongiara on June 5th, 2009 09:07 am (UTC)
He rendered you speechless. That's kinda cute, and probably his first. Haha ♥ Did I mention how, in his coffee lounge he mentioned how he'd love to have a fangirl squee at him just once ^_^
circlingdown on June 5th, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
Well, he was just a big beardy man. He needs to shave if he wants that kind of reception. He looks very pretty underneath ;) Why did they all decide to go yeti-like on everyone? Tired of being objectified?

We can be his squeers!! XD
ヴェレーナongiara on June 5th, 2009 10:11 am (UTC)
Haha, I think it's just them being lazy because they can. And for Jared and Jensen, I guess it's also a way of distinguishing themselves from their roles. At least I remember Jensen saying something along those lines.

Tired of being objectified?
YES.

I know, right. The whole Sunday coffee lounge offered to be his personal fan club. Richard was amused.
circlingdown on June 5th, 2009 10:13 am (UTC)
ahahahahaha I bet he was ;) Beardy git!!!

Yes, they're probably sick of being sexgods. There is no need for so much pretty anyway. I told them in my letters to stop it!
btas12 on June 23rd, 2009 12:26 pm (UTC)
Matt Cohen
Hey Thanks for sharing...anyhow did you happen to have vids from Matt's Panel, I had been searching and its hard to find one... I am a big fan of Matt and his fiance Mandy Musgrave from South of Nowhere since then...Can I use ur Matt Cohen pics to post on a forum dedicated to the show SON....
ヴェレーナongiara on June 23rd, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Matt Cohen
No vids of any kind. Am pretty sure I've seen some around on YouTube, though.

Please provide a link to where you want to repost.
btas12 on June 24th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
ヴェレーナ: mishaongiara on June 24th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
Alright, go ahead but please credit when reposting. Thanks.